*
*
Home
Help
Search
Login
Register
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Nov 23, 2014, 10:46:24 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search: Advanced search
658209 Posts in 9262 Topics by 3396 Members Latest Member: - vlozan86 Most online today: 56 - most online ever: 494 (Jul 01, 2007, 02:59:53 PM)
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21
Print
Author Topic: Where's the "Any" key? New Tech Support Thread  (Read 35645 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
dieblucasdie
Registered user

Posts: 24493


« on: Apr 14, 2009, 09:58:21 PM »

So a friend a mine has this problem.  I thought I'd throw it to the hivemind since I've never used Thunderbird.

She's in XP.  Whenever her laptop is off for a couple days (like this weekend, when she was out of town), she comes back, and Thunderbird acts like it's just been installed, ie, prompts her to set up a new account/profile.  If she does this she loses everything in her inbox (this is their domain, so there's no exchange server).

So 3 questions:

1) Is there any way to recover that inbox?
2) Is there any way to keep this from happening again?
3) Why the hell doesn't she have her shit forwarded to gmail like the rest of the world?
Logged

he was basically your only chance at making the world love you.
donblood
Guest
« Reply #1 on: Apr 14, 2009, 10:07:03 PM »

1) Maybe!  Depends on if she's using POP or IMAP to get at her mailbox.  If she's using POP it'll all still be on the server.  If she's using IMAP then maybe!  Maybe Thunderbird has saved a bunch of different profiles, one for each time she's opened up her laptop and seen Thunderbird lose its mind.  But probably not.

2) Maybe!  A fresh Thunderbird install couldn't hurt.  It's probably Thunderbird's fault and not her hosting provider.
Logged
jebreject
Registered user

Posts: 27071


« Reply #2 on: Apr 16, 2009, 09:28:49 PM »

Hey so I upgraded to 10.5.6 and it is awesome and all but now my wireless dongle doesn't work. Fuuuuck.
Logged

I'm not racist, I've got lots of black Facebook friends.
FreddyKnuckles
Registered user

Posts: 11705


« Reply #3 on: Apr 18, 2009, 10:51:34 AM »

riiiight... your "friend" has a problem.
Logged

Quote from: Heathcote
I'm in with Greg Nog, IT'S FUCKING FAFFLE TIME!
dieblucasdie
Registered user

Posts: 24493


« Reply #4 on: Apr 19, 2009, 03:54:36 PM »

haha like I'd use fucking Thunderbird.
Logged

he was basically your only chance at making the world love you.
girl
Registered user

Posts: 9144


« Reply #5 on: Apr 30, 2009, 12:23:42 AM »

I don't need help. (Well, that's a lie, but I'm mostly just wanting to gripe.) Fucking hell, what's wrong with Azureus?! I didn't change ANYTHING on my computer at all. I shut down Azureus so I could watch some Netflix about a week ago, now since I restarted it, I've had a red dot that says firewalled where there should be a green dot that says NAT ok. It downloads at the same speed as always, but it's not seeding anything. Why won't it fix itself?! (Yes, I tried troubleshooting it using the stupid Wiki for like two hours. I'm bored and typing things mucked up my router, so I had to reset it. It's still not working. Also, I can't find a software to upload.)
Logged

this is a story and you're not in it
diesel_powered
Registered user

Posts: 19210


« Reply #6 on: Apr 30, 2009, 01:29:16 PM »

It sounds like somewhere, your outgoing port is blocked. Have you double checked that all the appropriate firewall nonsense is all set to the correct port? (OS firewall allows incoming and outgoing connections for Azureus, port forwarding is set up on the router, all the ports match, etc?) I'd probably start with the router as that seems to be where something has gone wrong. I've had router settings go bad randomly on a couple different boxes, so that's not out of the realm of possibility.

Also, check out http://portforward.com/ for setup instructions on Azureus and your router, if you haven't already. Even though you may already know how to set everything up, that site has you plug in your port and then spits out exactly everything you need to type in, custom to your router.
Logged

Quote
she had me at "let's make a sandwich"
girl
Registered user

Posts: 9144


« Reply #7 on: Apr 30, 2009, 09:06:31 PM »

Thanks. Yeah, I (re)forwarded the port yesterday, even thought it still seemed to be set up correctly. It fixed the problem for like five minutes and then I was firewalled again. (When I checked the port using an external port checker thing, it showed as open, so the problem is likely with Azureus.) I tried some stuff in the Azureus wiki, which is what led to me resetting the router. Today I forwarded the port again, shut down and re-started Azureus like three times and now the NAT is green. Hopefully it'll stay that way.
Logged

this is a story and you're not in it
diesel_powered
Registered user

Posts: 19210


« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2009, 01:32:06 AM »

Should be good. The network hokey pokey with Azureus is kind of a pain in the ass, but it's worth it for some of the conveniences.
Logged

Quote
she had me at "let's make a sandwich"
auto-da-fey
Registered user

Posts: 9495


« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2009, 02:24:59 PM »

hey, how do I put files on drop.io into a zip? and can I change the order of a bunch of MP3s, or do they just need to be uploaded in reverse of the track listing I want?
Logged
donblood
Guest
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2009, 02:30:25 PM »

From a dude I know:

you can drag assets around to change the order from playlist mode, i know there's a faq entry

 and for zipping: go to share->zip file
Logged
auto-da-fey
Registered user

Posts: 9495


« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2009, 02:38:20 PM »

and for zipping: go to share->zip file

ah, thanks.

edit: nevermind the follow-up question, I got it.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2009, 02:46:02 PM by auto-da-fey » Logged
Bernard
Registered user

Posts: 9845


« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2009, 10:25:29 AM »

My computer was doing this thing where if I clicked on a older on my desktop, I could open it, but if I then tried to navigate up to my C drive, no luck. So I restarted it, and nothing. I mean really nothing, just a black screen with a flashing white hyphen in the upper corner, and it would no longer respond to anything. Aaron tried to interact with it with no luck and according to him it something something not even something BIOS something. For the moment I am letting it sit quietly in hopes that it will calm down and repair itself, like my old camera did. Has anybody experienced this? Any idea what the problem is? It was running a little slow and cranky before that but nothing too unusual.
Logged

Ha, see, and look how Julian Casablancas ended up!!!!
donblood
Guest
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2009, 10:36:45 AM »

So you don't get anything before the flashing hyphen (probably actually  an underscore, btw)?  No boot screen of any kind?  If that's the case your BIOS is fucked and you will need to re-flash it using a bootable CD or something.
Logged
Bernard
Registered user

Posts: 9845


« Reply #14 on: May 02, 2009, 12:06:00 PM »

Underscore, thank you. No, I don't. What is re-flash?
Logged

Ha, see, and look how Julian Casablancas ended up!!!!
Andrew_TSKS
Registered user

Posts: 39426


« Reply #15 on: May 02, 2009, 12:30:17 PM »

You know, reformat. Reinstall an OS and start over from square one. Which means anything that was on it, any files, any of that... all gone.
Logged

I just want to be myself and I want you to love me for who I am.
donblood
Guest
« Reply #16 on: May 02, 2009, 07:56:45 PM »

Maybe, if the disk is gone, but if it's just the BIOS your data may still be there.  To re-flash a BIOS is to update its little chips with new firmware.
Logged
nonotyet
Registered user

Posts: 7691


« Reply #17 on: May 03, 2009, 10:45:03 PM »

Guys my computer has the swine flu. And by "swine flu" I mean THE WORST VIRUS EVER KNOWN TO HUMANKIND. It is called CoreGuard 2009. It is this fake virus protection software and I have been at a friend's house for FOUR HOURS trying to get it off and I am not really asking for any help here, i am just saying that this is the WORST SHIT THAT I HAVE EVER SEEN IN MY LIFE. FUCK.

that's all

 
Logged
Airplaneshark
Registered user

Posts: 138


« Reply #18 on: May 03, 2009, 10:48:27 PM »

Guys my computer has the swine flu. And by "swine flu" I mean THE WORST VIRUS EVER KNOWN TO HUMANKIND. It is called CoreGuard 2009. It is this fake virus protection software and I have been at a friend's house for FOUR HOURS trying to get it off and I am not really asking for any help here, i am just saying that this is the WORST SHIT THAT I HAVE EVER SEEN IN MY LIFE. FUCK.

that's all

 

Working in tech support for a rather large ISP, I never feel bad telling people that we can't help them remove that shit.

Ugh.
Logged
Ignatius
Registered user

Posts: 7082


« Reply #19 on: May 04, 2009, 01:18:32 AM »

Why do you feel no sympathy for your fellow human aps
Logged
nonotyet
Registered user

Posts: 7691


« Reply #20 on: May 04, 2009, 08:53:44 AM »

we can't help them remove that shit.

wait what
Logged
FreddyKnuckles
Registered user

Posts: 11705


« Reply #21 on: May 04, 2009, 08:57:43 AM »

Not that its unremovable, but that the ISP says "F you deal with it lady don't download so much sketchy porn"
Logged

Quote from: Heathcote
I'm in with Greg Nog, IT'S FUCKING FAFFLE TIME!
Andrew_TSKS
Registered user

Posts: 39426


« Reply #22 on: May 04, 2009, 12:17:19 PM »

Viruses don't come from sketchy porn. Trust me, if they did, I'd have found out by now.
Logged

I just want to be myself and I want you to love me for who I am.
Bernard
Registered user

Posts: 9845


« Reply #23 on: May 04, 2009, 04:00:09 PM »

Maybe, if the disk is gone, but if it's just the BIOS your data may still be there.  To re-flash a BIOS is to update its little chips with new firmware.

You intrigue me.
Logged

Ha, see, and look how Julian Casablancas ended up!!!!
Airplaneshark
Registered user

Posts: 138


« Reply #24 on: May 04, 2009, 04:12:16 PM »

we can't help them remove that shit.

wait what

I feel sympathy, but not enough to lose my job, also in the past I have gone for a year without using any antivirus software and when I did install one and did a scan, found nothing. Although I wouldn't recommend that, because it was kind of just a project for myself....

We support our product. That being internet access.

If you get a virus that is on your computer, technically the INTERNET access at your home is fine. If you connect another computer in its place you will be able to connect to the internet.

Even though I could help, if actually do try and help and somehow screw something up then since I'm a rep for the company, the company could be held liable.

I can point someone in the right direction, but I can't actually walk them through anything because I don't want to lose my job.

Edit:I'm also a bitter person who hates his job.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2009, 04:14:36 PM by Airplaneshark » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21
Print
LPTJ | Last Plane Forums | White Courtesy Phone | Topic: Where's the "Any" key? New Tech Support Thread
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Board layout based on the Oxygen design by Bloc