*
*
Home
Help
Search
Login
Register
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Sep 01, 2014, 09:46:00 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search: Advanced search
657934 Posts in 9260 Topics by 3396 Members Latest Member: - vlozan86 Most online today: 75 - most online ever: 494 (Jul 01, 2007, 02:59:53 PM)
Pages: 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 ... 40
Print
Author Topic: Need tech support? post it here!  (Read 77058 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Maaik
Registered user

Posts: 15119


« Reply #750 on: Sep 21, 2006, 02:18:46 PM »

Thank you, I did all that stuff up there and reinstalled Zone Alarm firewall on my computer.  Hopefully that'll do something.

Again, thanks a lot.
Logged

I need anne the man lessons
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #751 on: Sep 21, 2006, 05:36:17 PM »

what do ya'll think applecare would do if they were to open my computer up and find at least a bowl pack underneath the keyboard? do you think they'd mind?
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #752 on: Sep 21, 2006, 06:03:40 PM »

also, does anyone else have a netgear router (mine is a wgr614v6 if you must know) that will not forward ports?
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
El_Josharino
Registered user

Posts: 7483


« Reply #753 on: Sep 21, 2006, 06:30:29 PM »

Regarding Maocejaik's spyware thing, pretty much anything I'd suggest has been covered, although if you know someone who knows their stuff you might get them to run HijackThis on your machine and do some fixes.

And in the future, NEVER NEVER NEVER NEVER click on a random popup that tells you that you have spyware/virii/registry problems/slow computer/etc.  These things are usually caused by spyware (or websites where you can find pornography and/or pirated software) and clicking on them will earn you more spyware.
Logged

Hey sexy mama, wanna kill all humans?
El_Josharino
Registered user

Posts: 7483


« Reply #754 on: Sep 21, 2006, 06:32:27 PM »

Quote from: "reeseboisse"
also, does anyone else have a netgear router (mine is a wgr614v6 if you must know) that will not forward ports?


Like, it has port forwarding settings and such, and when you use said settings to tell it to forward ports, it just doesn't, or is it that it just doesn't have the capablity to forward ports?

Either way, have you tried updating the firmware?
Logged

Hey sexy mama, wanna kill all humans?
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #755 on: Sep 21, 2006, 06:39:24 PM »

the former, and yes.
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
YojimboMonkey
Registered user

Posts: 12034


« Reply #756 on: Sep 21, 2006, 07:44:56 PM »

I have a FVS318 and it forwards ports just fine.  I assume that the interface for port forwarding on yours is similar to that on mine in that you set up a custom service (or use one of the predefined services) in one area and then set up a rule to forward the port in a different area?
Logged

Anus-licking causes sepsis; if not given antibiotics within a half hour, they perish.
El_Josharino
Registered user

Posts: 7483


« Reply #757 on: Sep 21, 2006, 07:46:24 PM »

Hmm... going the other direction, have you tried resetting the thing to factory settings and starting over?

Has it worked properly in the past and stopped working, or have you had this problem since you got the router?

Also, how are you determining that the ports are not, in fact, forwarded?
Logged

Hey sexy mama, wanna kill all humans?
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #758 on: Sep 21, 2006, 08:06:15 PM »

yes, the latter, and with a utility that tests and tells me whether a specified port is forwarded.

yes, yojimbo. i can set up a custom service, with all parameters correct, and i get fuck all. it's never worked, and i think it's the router, but i really don't want to call them.
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
El_Josharino
Registered user

Posts: 7483


« Reply #759 on: Sep 21, 2006, 08:10:59 PM »

Could you just take the thing back to the store, tell them it doesn't work, and exchange it?
Logged

Hey sexy mama, wanna kill all humans?
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #760 on: Sep 21, 2006, 08:13:50 PM »

bought it a while ago, no way i still have the reciept. box is beaten, too.
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
El_Josharino
Registered user

Posts: 7483


« Reply #761 on: Sep 21, 2006, 08:24:39 PM »

Oh, wait a minute.  According to portforward.com you have to setup a static IP address on your computer for that particular model of router.  Have you done that?  Here are some things:

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Netgear/WGR614v6/default.htm

http://www.portforward.com/networking/static-Mac10.4.htm (I think this is the right one for you.)
Logged

Hey sexy mama, wanna kill all humans?
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #762 on: Sep 21, 2006, 08:25:43 PM »

fucking jesus h. christ.

ok, so i knew that and forgot. but, while it used to work, now it does not: when i set it to use dhcp with a manual IP, the web no longer works.
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
YojimboMonkey
Registered user

Posts: 12034


« Reply #763 on: Sep 21, 2006, 09:41:01 PM »

OK reese, I know that you're not a novice when it comes to computers but I'm not really sure how deep your knowledge of networking and the TCP/IP protocol runs.  Also, I think you're using a mac but I'm not entirely sure so correct me if I'm wrong.  

Anyway, you say that when you use a manually-assigned address on the client you cannot access the internet, which makes me think maybe you're not setting everything correctly on the client.  So I wanted to quickly run through the necessary settings with you, but don't be offended if you already know most of this stuff.

For your computer to be able to access the internet correctly, it needs:
1) an IP address.  This is probably going to be 192.168.x.y, where x is the same for everything on your network and y is unique for each node on your network.
2) a subnet mask.  This is probably going to be 255.255.255.0
3) a default gateway address.  This is the IP address of the internal interface of your router.
4) at least one DNS server address.  Your computer needs DNS to translate a URL into its corresponding IP address.

So just as an example, my router's address is 192.168.0.1 which is pretty typical.  It runs a DHCP server which hands out addresses in the range of 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.199 (the laptop I'm on has been assigned the .100 address).  It also automatically assigns the proper subnet mask (255.255.255.0, which indicates that valid IPs on my network run from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254), default gateway (192.168.0.1), and DNS servers (2 of the public DNS servers I administer at work).

If I wanted to forward a port on my network, I would first pick an unused address outside the DHCP range for the device I was forwarding to (outside the DHCP range so that no other devices get automatically assigned that address).  I would verify that it was unused by pinging the address before assigning it.  Let's say that I've decided to use 192.168.0.51, I've pinged it with no response so I am pretty sure it's currently unused.  I would go into my network properties and assign the 192.168.0.51 address with a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask and 192.168.0.1 default gateway.  I'd also assign the DNS servers I'm using.  

If I wasn't sure of the right address range or what DNS servers to use, I'd be able to figure it out by looking at the DHCP-assigned address on a computer that was working.  

I don't know how helpful any of this is; it wasn't my intention to do a full primer on IP routing so I haven't gone into how the subnet mask determines the IP range, etc.  Holler at me via AIM if you want and I can run you through some static IP setup to see if it works, or let me know exactly what you're trying to set up and maybe I can help.
Logged

Anus-licking causes sepsis; if not given antibiotics within a half hour, they perish.
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #764 on: Sep 21, 2006, 09:59:50 PM »

honestly, networks have always pissed me off, and it's something i've never gotten all too well.

i'm just trying to open the TCP listen port (and, hopefully the incoming UDP port at the same time) for azureus. the default is 15149, which i'm fairly certain isn't assigned to anything else i have running.

when i try to set a static ip, i have two options, both of which i've tried. one is to use DHCP with a manual address, which automatically gives you the default subnet mask and router address, but allows you to choose your ip on the network, and manual, with which the only difference is that you have to manually input the subnet and router. the standard DHCP option assigns you an ip automatically. none of these have worked. when i use any option but DHCP, no servers can be found.
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
YojimboMonkey
Registered user

Posts: 12034


« Reply #765 on: Sep 21, 2006, 10:13:14 PM »

You are using a mac or a PC?

Also, you are changing the IP address on the computer you want to forward ports to and NOT the router, correct?

Log into your router and click the Router Status item.  Under WAN port, note the Domain Name Server addresses.  Under LAN port, note the IP address and Subnet mask.  Now click the LAN IP Setup item.  Note the DHCP starting and ending addresses.

Now, pick an IP address that is 1) NOT your router's IP address, and 2) NOT between your DHCP starting and ending addresses (inclusive), but 3) DOES match those addresses for the first three bytes.  (Each number in the address is a byte).

When you manually assign this address to your computer (again, NOT changing anything on the router other than the port you want forwarded to that address), also use the subnet mask you noted earlier.  Use the router's LAN IP address for the default gateway address.  ALSO assign the DNS or name server addresses that you noted earlier (Domain Name Server address values on the router).

Alternately, if you have the option under your Ports area of the router setup (and if you feel pretty confident in the security of this computer), you might try setting default DMZ address to point to the address of the computer you want listening on that port.  That will in effect forward ALL ports to that computer.
Logged

Anus-licking causes sepsis; if not given antibiotics within a half hour, they perish.
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #766 on: Sep 21, 2006, 10:46:15 PM »

hey now.

i think that worked w/r/t the static ip. the problem must have been that i was trying to use one within the DHCP range.

now, forwarding. when i try to add a custom service, it won't show up in the list once i've set all the parameters. but, if i try again, i get a port conflict with the non-existant service, but a NAT error when i see if it's actually open.

and yes, i'm on a mac.
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
YojimboMonkey
Registered user

Posts: 12034


« Reply #767 on: Sep 21, 2006, 11:09:54 PM »

OK here is the procedure I follow to add a port forwarding rule on my netgear router.

First click the Add Service menu item.  That brings you to a list of preconfigured services.  If your azureus service isn't on there, click the Add Custom Service button. (if it's already on there, select its radio button and click Edit Service to follow along)  Four fields on there: a name field (I used Azureus, you can call it shitmonkey if you want, doesn't matter), a Type field (you probably only need TCP, but might as well select TCP/UDP)(actually google tells me I'm wrong and you need both, so just select TCP/UDP), a Start port and Finish port field (put your 15149 port number in both fields).  Click Apply.

Now click the Ports menu item.  Click Add (or Edit if the rule is already there)(actually if it's already there, delete it and let's add a new one). For the Service Name field, select the Azureus service you set up in the last step.  For Action select Allow Always.  Local Server Address put in the IP address you manually assigned your mac earlier.  WAN users make sure is set to Any. Start and Finish addresses leave blank (or zeroes, whatever it defaults to) and leave the Log field set to Never.  Click Apply.  This brings you back to the Ports menu and the rule you just set up should be there.  Make sure the Enabled checkbox is checked.

If at some point in this process something isn't where you think it should be but won't let you add it again (as if there's a item it's duplicating), could it be that your browser is caching these pages improperly and not reloading the service or port list after applying changes?  Try logging out of the router, clearing your cache, then logging back in.

Or hey, maybe your router firmware is hosed.  Hard to say.  You ought to be able to download and reapply the firmware.  Might be something to try too.  I'd advise backing up your router config first though.
Logged

Anus-licking causes sepsis; if not given antibiotics within a half hour, they perish.
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #768 on: Sep 21, 2006, 11:47:23 PM »

ok, so, couple things. first, that first paragraph is the usual steps i take when setting up a forwarded port. i've done it on other types of routers with no issues. but, as for the second part, i may be looking in the wrong place, but i don't see a ports menu to set those parameters.

BUT, i think i half-figured out why the ports are not showing up in the forwarding services list: i clicked on upnp for shits and giggles, and it seems every port i was trying to forward with the standard method shows up in this upnp portmap list. i frankly have no clue what upnp is for.

thanx for this, btw
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
jebreject
Registered user

Posts: 27071


« Reply #769 on: Sep 21, 2006, 11:57:52 PM »

i just had to deal with some upnp shit myself

i don't know a whole lot about it, but i'd suggest not using it if you can find a way to manually forward the ports
Logged

I'm not racist, I've got lots of black Facebook friends.
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #770 on: Sep 22, 2006, 12:10:48 AM »

disabled upnp, created my custom service (it appeared where it was supposed to,) still a NAT error.
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
YojimboMonkey
Registered user

Posts: 12034


« Reply #771 on: Sep 22, 2006, 09:52:25 AM »

OK I just downloaded the manual for that router and the interface is a bit simplified from mine, looks like you only have to go one place to set up the port forwarding.  So my instructions were not really applicable.  Sorry.

My buddy had one similar to yours and had some problems w/ UPnP too.

Anyway, I noticed when on Netgear's site that there is a new firmware release for that model that was released last week; you might try downloading that and applying it.  It also isn't a bad idea to make note of your WAN settings so that you can set them up again and do a factory reset of the router in case there's something else interfering with your port forwarding settings.  You really should know what you're doing if you do this though, and possibly consult with your ISP.
Logged

Anus-licking causes sepsis; if not given antibiotics within a half hour, they perish.
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #772 on: Sep 22, 2006, 09:58:35 AM »

the wan is all set at default values. also, i've updated the firmware in the past few days.

i haven't changed much from the factory default. in fact, i think you've outlined everything i've changed.
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
SPACERACE
Registered user

Posts: 12155


« Reply #773 on: Sep 24, 2006, 02:32:21 PM »

alright, seriously, could there be some other setting preventing the port from being open? i have a static ip, port forwarded, upnp on with the port open there, and it's still closed.

what is SUA only NAT?
Logged

Supplier of highest-quality synthetic duck butter
YojimboMonkey
Registered user

Posts: 12034


« Reply #774 on: Sep 24, 2006, 02:39:30 PM »

Have you tried it with UPnP disabled?  You don't want the UPnP automatic configuration messing with your static port map.  Unless you need UPnP for some other deal.  Also, what else is on your network?
Logged

Anus-licking causes sepsis; if not given antibiotics within a half hour, they perish.
Pages: 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 ... 40
Print
LPTJ | Archives | The Hangar | Topic: Need tech support? post it here!
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Board layout based on the Oxygen design by Bloc